Developmentof vibro-Doppler super-resolution imaging and its experimental validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Miwa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30313414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイメージング / 超解像 / ドップラ / 空間変調 / 加振 / ドップラ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the cross-range resolution in coherent imaging is restricted by a point spread function (PSF) of the sensor. Due to the low-pass characteristics of PSF in a spatial-frequency domain, we cannot obtain the high spatial-frequency information. In order to improve the cross range resolution, the bandwidth should widen in the spatial frequency domain. We propose a method in which the spatial frequency shift by using a vibro-Doppler measurement. In this research, we experimentally demonstrate the super-resolution method with vibro-Doppler measurement. The vibro-Doppler measurement can measure high spatial frequency information. Moreover, it can be applied to super-resolution imaging by applying amplitude compensation and demodulation of spatial frequency. we found that this method can improve the spatial resolution by 3 times through the experiment. However, a disadvantage of this method is SNR degradation.