Development of Distributed Electromagnetic Field Sensors Using Hollow-Core Optical Fibers Filled With Functional Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yosuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30630818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / ブリルアン散乱 / 電気粘性流体 / 音速測定 / 電磁界計測 / 超音波計測 / 毛細管現象 / 機能性流体 / 中空コア光ファイバ / 電磁界分布計測 / 音速 / 刺激応答性ハイドロゲル / 光ファイバ / 分布型センサ / 磁気粘性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we succeeded in filling the core of the hollow-core optical fibers with an electrorheological fluid (ERF) by use of a capillary phenomenon. Subsequently, we made an attempt to detect the Brillouin scattering (caused by weak acoustic waves) signal in these fibers directly using a sensitivity-improved measurement setup, but the optical propagation loss in the ERF was found to be too high for the signal to be detected. We then developed a setup for measuring the acoustic velocity in the ERF using a pulse-echo technique to indirectly calculate its Brillouin scattering properties. Using this setup, we measured the acoustic velocity of the ERF and its dependence on particle concentrations and on electric field intensity. Thus, we have laid the foundation of distributed electromagnetic field sensing using Brillouin scattering in the ERF.