Development of a Semi-active Location Based Search and Rescue System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Makino Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80115071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords救命救急 / 振動解析 / 赤外線画像 / 追跡 / Web-GIS / 動態把握 / 患者位置 / 屋内測位 / 赤外画像 / 位置情報 / 患者情報 / 可視光通信 / BLE / 傷病者 / 位置検知 / ETC / GNSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A proper Search and Rescue System must be able to communicate with various facilities and emergency services, such as the fire- and police departments, as well as divisions of city government, in order to coordinate several kinds of medical information, including the number and location of patients in need of critical care. For these situations, we developed a semi-active location based search and rescue system that allows us to monitor the individual patient’s location in a first-aid station, and trace indoor-outdoor emergency transport using the Web-GIS (geographic information system). As a result, we confirmed 1) the ability to monitor patient- and staff movement, using vibration analysis and infrared camera images. 2) the data relating to Indoor positioning, using visible light communication, and 3)patient tracking using BLE and ETC radio terminals, as well as real-time display using GIS.