Challenge to real-time 3-dimensional ionosphere tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 昭則  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
齋藤 享  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (40392716)
Research Collaborator CHEN CHIA-HUNG  National Cheng-Kung University, 理学部, 助教
SEEMALA GOPI  Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, 研究員
SSESSANGA NICHOLAS  Chungnam National University, Space Science Laboratory, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電離圏電子数 / 3次元トモグラフィー / 電離圏構造 / GPS観測網 / リアルタイムモニタ / 電離圏全電子数 / 3次元トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to sophisticate three-dimensional tomographic analysis of ionospheric electron density over Japan using GEONET GPS information network by Geographical Survey Institute. From four years of research, 1) We developed a three-dimensional tomographic analysis program using constrained least-squares fitting method, and succeeded in automating the estimation of the TEC absolute value to the final tomography results, 2) We utilized one-second GPS-TEC data from 200 receiving stations acquired by the Electronic Navigation Research Institute, and realized real-time data service of the three-dimensional tomography at every 15 minutes with latency of 5 minutes, 3) We constructed a software system for the GEONET past data analysis, and 4) We carried out statistical comparison between tomographic analysis results and other observation data.