High-speed, three-dimensional, and nanometer-order precision motion picture measurement technique based on non-interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Awatsuji Yasuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (80293984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / 可視化 / 3次元計測 / 強度輸送方程式 / 位相計測 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To validate the parallel transport of intensity equation technique, experimental systems were designed and constructed. The parallel transport of intensity equation technique is a measurement technique of two-dimensional phase distribution of an object. In spite of not being based on interferometry, this technique can provide nano-meter order precision in three-dimensional shape measurement of object with a single-shot exposure.
One of the designed systems of the parallel transport of intensity equation technique was constructed. The system consisted of a light-emitting diode for the optical source to illuminate the object, a polarizer, and a polarization imaging camera for the device to generate optical path difference of object wave pixel by pixel. The image reconstruction algorithm of the technique was applied to the image recorded by the system. Then the phase image of the object was reconstructed.