Development of low field EPR/NMR co-imaging system for biological samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKABA Hideo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気共鳴イメージング / 低磁場MRI / 生体EPRイメージング / EPRI/MRI融合イメージング / 電子スピン共鳴イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present work was developing a compact low field magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system running on a same magnetic circuit used for a 750 MHz CW electron paramagnetic resonance imaging (EPRI) system. A current source to drive a high inductance gradient coil of ~ a few mH with the response time of ~ 50 us was developed. We demonstrated that nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signal acquisition was possible without the interference of an EPR probe by setting a NMR probe located outside the EPR probe. Low field EPR/NMR co-imaging of a test sample was succeeded using the same magnetic circuit without moving the sample.