Speeding up of electric/magnetic force microscopy by detecting the coupled vibration mode of quartz-resonator sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyato Yuji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80512780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 水晶振動子 / 計測工学 / 振動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) is the powerful tool to reveal dynamic phenomena on the nanoscale. In this study, the high speed imaging of nano-physical properties was attempted by applying a quartz-resonator sensor to HS-AFM. Two cantilever-tips were glued on each prong in the sensor for the counter balance. As the result, the Q-factor of the sensor was kept high after the tip attachment. The basic microscope system was developed suitably for using the tip-attached sensor. The limit of the imaging speed was a few second per one frame for 1 square microns. It was assumed that the sensor should respond a sinusoidal force by modulation of the electric or magnetic interaction, causing the coupled vibration mode. The vibration was analyzed with the simulations, and it was tried to verify the coupled vibration mode. Toward the high speed imaging of nano-properties, the functional extension was achieved in terms of applying the quartz-resonator sensor, bi-modal method and so on.