Motion-blur-free Camera Using Simultaneous Intermittent Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Idaku  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI TAKESHI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80452605)
AOYAMA TADAYOSHI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00569337)
GU QINGYI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任准教授 (30713979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速ビジョン / 対象追跡 / 画像計測 / センシング情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a simultaneous intermittent tracking method for high-brightness motion-blur-free video shooting. We built a prototype of motion-blur-free camera consisting of a piezo-actuator and a high-speed vision system, and demonstrated the effectiveness of our simultaneous intermittent tracking method that enables wide dynamic-range video shooting of fast-moving objects without decreasing the camera exposure time. In fact, we verified the basic performance of the prototype by showing the quantitative relationships of camera shutter time and frame interval, measurable velocity range to be tracked, and sharpness of captured images when the high-speed vision hardware and high-speed piezo actuator were operated in real time for frame-by-frame intermittent tracking at hundreds of Hertz.