Magnetic particle imaging using cooled pickup coil and SQUID pico-voltmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU KEIJI  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHISA TAKASHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30380588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSQUIDセンサ / 高温超伝導 / ピコボルトメータ / 磁気粒子イメージング / 冷却コイル / 磁気センサ / 磁気イメージング / 磁気マーカー / バイオセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a measurement system utilizing a cooled pickup coil and a SQUID pico-voltmeter for magnetic particle imaging (MPI). The magnetic field noise spectrum of the system was as low as 9 fT at the measurement frequency of 9 kHz. The spatial resolution in MPI was improved by using a gradient field of 0.2 T/m. Using the developed system, we obtained a clear contour map of the signal field from the magnetic particles. Then, the field map was analyzed to estimate the position of magnetic particles. We demonstrated the detection of two MNPs samples located at the depth of 50 mm below the sensor with a spatial resolution of about 10 mm.