Ultrasonic evaluation of bone quality focusing on the collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Mami  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60288602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO MITSURU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATANI YOSHIKI  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60448769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 骨 / AGEs / コラーゲン / 架橋 / AGEs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of AGEs crosslinks on the bone elastic properties were measured as ultrasonic wave velocity changes. In the cortical bone samples of large animals, the wave velocity decreased due to the crosslinks. The wave velocity in the GHz range was measured by a Brillouin scattering technique which enables the evaluation of the small area (8 micrometer in diameter) of the bone matrix. The velocity decreases then indicates the decreases of bone matrix elasticity. The measurement of wave velocity in the MHz range was difficult. However, the three point bending test showed that the bone strength also decreased due to the crosslinks.