Study on Dynamical Model on Radon Measures and its Application to Urban Structure Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuh  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 充  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10176901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRadon測度 / 都市構造 / ポテンシャルゲーム / 無限次元系 / KKT条件 / Nash均衡解 / コンパクト性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the process of unit-location determination, where spatially distributed infinitely many units exist. Some relationships among unit groups, e.g. communications, trades, and commuting, are considered, and the relationships can be expressed by Radon measures. We construct a new framework by which the relationships and locations are governed. The Nash equilibrium conditions are merged into one potential functional, which becomes a Lyapunov functional of the proposed dynamical model. The obtained results are applied to the problem of the urban structure, and we confirm that the dynamical model converges to the theoretical Nash equilibrium, by performing computer simulations.