Decentralized Control Scheme for Traffic Signals Inspired by Inter-limb Coordination of Multi-legged Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kano Takeshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80513069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA YUKI  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20196778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGURO AKIO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90232280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通信号制御 / 自律分散制御 / 四脚ロコモーション / 力積 / 脚間協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although various control schemes of traffic signals have been developed, they could not adapt to unpredictable changes in the amount of traffic. To tackle this problem, we here propose an autonomous decentralized control scheme of traffic signals on the basis of physics consideration of the inter-limb coordination of quadrupeds. More specifically, impulses given by red signals or preceding cars are calculated at each traffic signal by using optimal velocity model, and traffic signals are switched so that the impulses are reduced. We performed simulations with changing number of cars, and the results showed that the proposed control scheme works properly under all conditions examined.