Bottom-up design of bio-molecular circuits based on structure-robust analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imura Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50252474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80725680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40167218)
SUZUKI Masayasu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (10456692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体分子回路 / 分岐解析 / 合成生物学 / ロバスト性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to propose a new design strategy of a large-scale bio-molecular circuit which has desired functions. To this end, the following two problems are addressed. 1) For interconnected nonlinear dynamical systems, a computational method of evaluating the robustness of the structural property was proposed. The method is applied to design problem of a bio-molecular switch that models the decision maker of cell fate. 2) We found a special class of dynamical systems that reinforce the robustness via their interconnection. The class is generalized to model a bio-molecular system that expresses the differentiation of a stem cell. It is mathematically shown that the robustness of a function derived from the differentiation is reinforced via bottom-up construction. The robustness reinforcement is illustrated in numerical experiments as well.