Equilibrium selection control for games with imperfect information and realization of dynamic mechanism design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kiminao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30379549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / ベイジアンゲーム / 最適化理論 / フィードバック / game theory / Bayesian game / control theory / algorithm / 制御理論 / 非線形制御 / 時変システム / ベイズナッシュ均衡 / 均衡選択 / ナッシュ均衡 / 状態空間モデル / 追従制御 / 信念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize strategic decision-making control (control method to select Nash equilibrium) using the game theory model, based on feedback control represented by a control engineering approach. The achievements of this research are two methods: i) one is a method of altering a player’s utility, and ii) the other is a method of estimating the belief information that the player privately holds. In i) we presented a calculation method to achieve the desired Nash equilibrium for non-strategic decision-making (power market model) and strategic decision-making (snow drift game). In ii), we reduced uncertain decision making, called Bayesian game, to a feedback control design problem in which a strategy for achieving a desired Nash equilibrium is derived from the belief estimate.