Development of prediction method for cracking in early-age concrete considering damaging creep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Koji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (10573660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若材齢コンクリート / ひび割れ / 収縮 / 初期応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical analysis system which enables to predict cracking, fracture and structural performances of concrete structures in early age under a combination of concrete hardening, cause of autogenous shrinkage and external loadings was developed. Conventional structural analysis system and initial stress problem were successfully coupled by giving histories of mechanical properties of concrete, shrinkage strain and external loads to the existing Rigid Body-Spring Model. In addition, to verify the reliability of the analysis system, tests for measuring time change of shrinkage strain and concrete properties, and loading tests of RC beams by using the material were carried out. As a result, it was confirmed that the analysis system developed in this study can simulate the fracture process of concrete structures in which shrinkage occurs during the early age of the concrete.