A Study on Corrosion Prevention of Steel in Cement Hardened Matrix under magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hidenori  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10325508)
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術職員 (40398095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート構造物 / 鋼材の腐食 / 鋼材の防食 / 構造物の耐久性向上 / 磁気防食 / 磁性材料 / 補修補強 / 維持管理 / 鋼繊維 / 砂鉄 / 電気化学的測定 / 腐食抑制効果 / 腐食防食 / 磁性モルタル / 電気化学的性質 / 酸素拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloride attack on reinforced concrete is caused by steel corrosion induced by chloride ingress into concrete. Due to the chloride attack, service life of reinforced concrete is largely decreased. There are many techniques which countermeasure the chloride attack. However, the method which can prevent or stop corrosion reaction itself is only cathodic protection. At present, a few researches show that under strong magnetic field, corrosion of some kind of metals can be prevented. On the other hand, steel bar in cement hardened matrix mixed with steel fiber is in protected condition against corrosion.This study aims to combine above two similar research results, and to investigate the possibility and mechanism of corrosion prevention by magnetic field.