Development of Measurement Method for Internal Displacement in Concrete with X Ray Computed Tomography and Particle Tracking Velocimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Takayuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30315981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 幸生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / X線CT / PTV / 3次元画像 / 画像計測 / 内部変形 / モルタル / 圧縮 / 変形計測 / トレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, the expand or shrinkage displacement in the concrete specimen was estimated with the theoretical models or 2-dimensional image correlation methods. To understand the practical internal displacement in concrete, we have developed the new X ray computed tomography apparatus and propose the measurement methods with the 3-dimensional image and the particle tracking velocimetry method. In this study, for the development of the proposal measurement methods, the tracer for the displacements is selected, fundamental measurement techniques are developed and the developed measurement method is applied for the internal displacements of concrete specimens. As the results, it is clarified that the best marker was the zirconia ball and the coordinate transformation decreased the mechanical errors of 3-dimensional images. We can to measure the internal displacements of the concrete specimen with the error of approximately 270u with the method proposed in this study.