Performance recovery and life extension of deteriorated reinforced concrete members by repeated applications of repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50344312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 勝文  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定講師 (30609748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60261327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords維持管理 / 補修 / 延命化技術 / 再劣化 / 構造性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the performance recovery and life extension of deteriorated concrete members with repeated applications of electrochemical chloride extraction or section repair using fiber reinforced polymer cement mortar. These repair techniques are applicable for performance recovery, but may simultaneously provide detrimental effects on the micro structure of cement hydrate products. It was found from this experimental study that the repeated applications are beneficial for performance recovery and the detrimental effects are not so severely significant as those provided by the single application. Accordingly, it was concluded that the multiple applications of repair may have some limitations to realize the life extension because they accumulate local damages in cement hydration products.