Material design applying numerical material testing and decoupling multiscale topology optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00594087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京谷 孝史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
寺田 賢二郎  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / ミクロ構造 / マルチスケール解析 / 材料開発 / 材料非線形 / 幾何学的非線形 / 超弾性 / 弾塑性 / 応用力学 / 構造最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the structural behavior strongly depends on the material microstructure. Recently, production technology enables to control/manufacture the microstructure to a degree and this kind of topics has been paid attention in world wide, especially in the research for advanced materials. However, most of them take empirical approaches strongly relying on the experiments. For the best of our knowledges, these approaches cannot lead to the truly optimal design.
The present study proposed topology optimization method to provide an optimal microstructure numerically for maximizing structural performance and eventually the usability and versatility of the proposed method was verified by the series of numerical examples. Specifically, we developed a method to optimize microstructure topology of hyperelastic composite material and also to optimize a metallic crystalline structure to maximize the macroscopic structural performance.