UAV-based bridge inspection system for emergency events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM CHUL-WOO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80379487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Tomomi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30293905)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70216307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無人飛行体 / 緊急点検 / 画像処理 / 球形飛行体 / 橋梁点検 / 画像センサ / 丸い飛行体 / 維持管理 / 橋梁 / 無線センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to develop a ball-type unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) deploying a CMOS camera over two years. The study covers examination of maneuvering performance of the UAV, image processing from the CMOS camera and optimal ways of data transmission. Prototypes of the ball-type UAV have been successfully built. However problems to be solved have been observed through the test flights. The typical problem was on flight stability, which would be a great concern for real-word applications. Another problem was lack of strength of the frame that protect hovering system inside the frame. GFRP frame, thus, has been molded to enhance the from strength by sacrificing the weight saving. For the image processing, the image from the CMOS camera would provide valuable information such as cracks with the help of the technique called Super-resolution. It is noteworthy that findings from the image processing would be applied for mobile robot inspection.