Challenge to development of wireless multi-sensor which make remarkable progress of pore water behavior of ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
kazama Motoki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 一哉  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 特命研究員 (20069826)
鎌田 賢  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204609)
森田 年一  群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (10353236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチセンサ / ワイヤレス / 地盤モニタリング / 間隙水 / 差圧 / 土の動き / 土中水の動き / 地盤中 / 間隙水圧 / 土砂流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring technology of differential water pressure, motion of soil particle, etc. are required recently. In this research program, the following three kinds of prototype multi-wireless sensors were made and their performances were studied. 1) the multi-sensor composed of water pressure and 3-axis gyro which is used in the relatively slow ground motion such as long-term settlement and deformation, 2) the sensor composed of 3-axis accelerometer and gyro which records relatively long moving distance with relatively high velocity as a rigid body, 3) For laboratory vibration test, the sensor composed of 3-axis accelerometer, 3-axis gyro and pore water pressure meter which installed in the model ground. The data recorded in a memory is transferred by wireless contact after model vibration test.