Construct of a theoretical model of multiscale analysis for swelling behavior of earth-ground including smectite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyoya Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 準治  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00594087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膨潤性地山 / スメクタイト / マルチスケール解析 / スメクタイト鉱物 / 膨潤特性 / マルチスケール解析モデル / マルチフィジックス / 数値解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct a theoretical multiscale analysis model and a new numerical scheme and to become able to perform rigorous and effective predictions for the swelling behavior of ground including smectite. First, in order to recognize swelling behavior of the smectie qualitatively we carried out a series of laboratory swelling tests for montmorillonite powder under various conditions and formulated a phenomenological mathematical model of the swelling behavior. Then by incorporating the swelling model into a damage model of rock mass element we made a theoretical multiscale model and a scheme of multiscale numerical analysis using a series of averaged secant stiffness of rock mass element, which is gradually softened by the swelling. A series of sample analyses on stress distribution around a tunnel constructed in a swelling rock mass showed the validity and effectiveness of the proposed model and analysis method.