Possibility on binding of bentonite based materials by electromagnetic wave raying and water putting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Komine Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334010)
Research Collaborator Oguri Hikaru  元茨城大学, 大学院生
Tanino Yoshimune  元早稲田大学, 学部生
Ishikawa Mai  元早稲田大学, 学部生
Ito Daichi  早稲田大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベントナイト / 電磁波加熱 / 加水 / 接合 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分 / 地層処分 / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the disposal facility of high-level radioactive waste, bentonite blocks will be used as artificial barriers. It is necessary to use a lot of pieces of bentonite block to fill up the disposal pit. A bentonite block is very low hydraulic conductivity, however, water migration of contact part between bentonite blocks is a cause for concern. To solve this concern, this study has researched the possibility on binding of compacted bentonite blocks by electromagnetic wave raying and water putting through laboratory experiments. From the experimental results, the conditions of possible bonding has be clarified.