Heat accelerated creep phenomena of soft rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Tadashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40125894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 昌彦  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温環境 / クリープ現象 / 熱加速クリープ / 熱環境 / 加速クリープ / 減速クリープ / 熱伝達境界 / 加熱・冷却三軸試験 / 連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider the heat radiation from high-level radioactive waste or underground development of energy resources under high temperature environment, it is an important issue to evaluate the effects of temperature on time-dependent behavior of surrounding rocks. In this research, uniaxial compressive creep tests are conducted under high temperature and high stress level compared with the uniaxial compressive strength conditions. By using tuffaceous rock and mudstone, heat accelerated creep phenomena are observed in each specimens. And the equivalent time related to temperature phenomena are also emerged in the experiments.