| Project/Area Number |
26630219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Koseki Junichi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30272511)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CAI Fei 群馬大学, 理工学研究員, 助教 (20312902)
MIYASHITA Yukika 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (20396914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 液状化 / 鉄鉱粉 / 地盤工学 / 船舶工学 / 海上安全 / 鉄鋼粉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to study the liquefaction mechanism of iron ore fines heap during maritime transportation and to reveal its triggering condition, investigations were executed from a geotechnical point of view. First, a series of laboratory tests were conducted on iron ore fines to evaluate their water retention properties and liquefaction characteristics. Second, based on the laboratory test results, numerical analyses were made on the change of the water content distribution of the iron ore fines heap during maritime transportation and its response under severe rocking motions of the vessel.