Application of microbial fuel cell for contaminated soil with organic waste
Project/Area Number |
26630220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OMINE Kiyoshi 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60248474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 知史 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60404240)
MD.AZIZUL MOQSUD 山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40464408)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 微生物電池 / 汚染土壌 / 放射性セシウム / 微生物燃料電池 / 稲 / 底質 / 溶出特性 / 有機分 / リター / 乳酸菌 / 光合成細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, influence of microorganisms to adsorption property of heavy metal of contaminated soil with cesium at Fukushima is clarified. Microbial fuel cell (MFC) using soil with organic material and plant MFC are investigated based on the test results. It is found that leaching concentration of cesium to liquid decreases for mixing lactic acid bacteria or photosynthetic bacteria. It is also suggested that soil MFC and plant MFC is useful for stability of organic material.