Study on the solidification experiment of long term settlement clay using Urease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTakenaka Corporation, Takenaka Research and Development Institute
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Kazuhiro  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30314040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠 俊郎  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30435424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物触媒 / ウレアーゼ / 炭酸カルシウム / 粘性土 / 遅れ沈下 / 固化 / 骨格構造 / 微生物 / 強度増加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research relates to reinforcement and repair of natural sedimented clay soils. The long-term settlement has occurred among embankment structures built on natural sedimented clay ground. Once settlement occurs, the cost of measures becomes huge, which is now a big problem. The long term settlement is caused by the softening accompanied by de-structured of the soil skeleton exceeding the preceding consolidation stress. Until now, countermeasures such as repair by overlay to make lightweight embankment, promotion of consolidation by drain installation are being implemented, but the effect is insufficient.
The purpose of this research is to precipitate calcium carbonate by inputting the elements such as urease and calcium in the clay soils to restore and strengthen the soil skeletal structure and deter lag settlement.