Primary production estimation in lakes by the use of stable isotope and application to ecological modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10447138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Fumiko  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湖沼環境 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Lake Izunuma, which is highly eutrophicate, we conducted field measurements on the dominant macrophyte of lotus (Nelumbo nucifera) in this lake with regard to seasonal biomass change and nutrient cycling. Based on those data, we developed a numerical model to analyze water quality and vegetation in the lake. By the use of triple oxygen isotopes of dissolved oxygen, gross primary production was estimated in a oligotrophic lake, Lake Shikotsu and Lake Kuttara, and in a mesotrophic lake, Lake Biwa. By the use of triple oxygen isotopes in nitrate nitrogen, new production rate was also estimated. By considering the difference between those factors, regeneration production was estimated.