Study on long-term variation of the Baiu season using weather record of old diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sho Kenjiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40283478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古日記 / 天気記録 / 梅雨期 / 古日記天気記録 / 梅雨期長期変動 / 近畿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weather records were collected and compiled from diaries written in the late 19th to early 20th centuries in the Kyoto area, and their relationships with the meteorological observed data were analyzed. Based on the result of this analysis, a temporally consistent time series of the duration of the Baiu rainy season for about 240 years was reconstructed and the positive trend of the length of the Baiu season during the 20th century was found unprecedentedly significant.