Simultaneous Estimation of Sediment Concentration and Particle Size Information using Single Ultrasonic Wave Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Kato  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂積 直裕  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際協力センター, 教授 (30314090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波パルス / 粒径推定 / 周波数解析 / 粒径 / 周波数スペクトル / 周波数情報 / 超音波パルス波 / 中心周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimation of particle size information was conducted using a single ultrasonic wave sensor. Reflective echo intensity data by samples made in glass beads, which is imitation sample of sand, was measured in the experiments. And frequency analysis was employed for the data to investigate the relationship between particle size and frequency characteristics. The experiment imitating the suspended sand using agar phantom indicated that the center frequency calculated from frequency spectral distribution of the echo data changed in accordance with the change of particle size of a sample. The experiment imitating sediment surface sand by increasing layer thickness demonstrated that the change of the maximum of frequency spectrum corresponded to that of the particle size. Experimental results suggested that it is possible to estimate sand particle information indispensable for estimation of sediment concentration by measurement using ultrasonic pulse wave.