Science of rain sound and its application for disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kosei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90551383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 実  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 防災研究所, 担当部長 (60578954)
本間 基寛  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (80643212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雨の音色 / 音響解析 / 防災情報 / 豪雨 / 雨音 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between sound of rainfall and conventional many rainfall information was analyzed. 1) Observation: terminal velocity of raindrop, wind, rainfall intensity, drop size distribution, and sound information were measured. Additionally, the sensors were set in a driving car, and the effects of noise sound was observed. 2) Understanding of sound of rainfall and conventional many rainfall information: the mean diameter of raindrops are strongly related with the sound intensity of rainfall. This kind of information can be utilized for disaster prevention. The results of this study can imagine the creation on science of rainfall sound.