Hydro-planning study on optimizing riparian vegetation felling for preserving channel's conveyance capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MICHIOKU Kohji  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40127303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Keiichi  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (60214722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords治水 / 洪水解析 / 樹林化 / 二次元解析 / 河床変動 / 樹林啓開 / 維持管理 / 維持管理計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some countermeasures should be taken to increase conveyance capacity in rivers, such as felling of overgrown vegetation, channel excavation, construction of higher embankment and chemical control to inhibit sprouting and so on. Since the financial resource for river management is limited in recent years, those methods for river management are no longer possible. In the present study, assuming several scenarios of river restoration such as felling of riparian vegetation and excavation of island, the flood flow analysis was carried out to find the most efficient strategy of river management. First, the flood flow model was calibrated by comparing the numerical solution and field data. Water level was in good agreement with the measurement during the flood event. Second, performance of each river restoration projects were analytically examined. It was found, for example, that water level during flood decreased about 0.6m both in felling of vegetation and channel excavation.