| Project/Area Number |
26630230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 海中機器の設置 / フローティングLBL / 海中機器設置 / 海底資源開発 / 海中構造物制御 / サブシーシステムの設置 / 水中位置計測 / 水中構造物の自動設置 / 水槽実験用スラスター / 水中設置シミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a underwater structure is installing, the suspended structure and the crane vessel constitute a pendulum. If the vessel perturbs, the structure swings horizontally and the amplitude depends on the descending speed. To investigate the possibility of controlled installation which suppress swing motion of a suspended structure, we developed a set of experimental system. The experimental system consists of a floating LBL system, a model of structure which has two thrusters. The floating LBL system consists of three buoys each of which has a computer, GPS, and a transponder. We developed a low cost ultrasound ranging system to measure distance between a buoy and the structure.