Development of an algorithm for estimating the global amount of marine plastic debris on beaches using satellite images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hinata Hirofumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70272680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Tomoya  国土技術政策総合研究所, 沿岸海洋・防災研究部, 研究官 (70553767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60159283)
KATO Shigeru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40303911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋プラスチック / 人工衛星 / 近赤外 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 人口衛星画像 / 漂流ゴミ / 人口衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an algorithm for detecting pixels of marine plastic debris from the 8-band multispectral satellite (Worldview-2) image by an experiment with a hyperspectral camera. In the experiment, the hyper spectra of two types of plastics (i.e., polyepropylene (PP) and polystyrene (PS)) were obtained. From the hyper spectra of PP and PS, we created the 8-band multispectral image and generated color references for detecting PP and PS from the 8-band multispectral image. Consequently, we can successfully detect the pixels of PP and PS from the 8-band multispectral image.