Fundamental Research on Visibility Performance under Pro-Beam Road Lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Toru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱岡 秀勝  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70262269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロビーム照明 / 道路照明 / 横断歩行者事故 / 夜間 / 歩行者 / 視認性 / 交通工学 / プロビーム配光 / 交通安全 / ヘッドライト / 照明協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed a new road lighting using the pro-beam light distribution. Visibility performance provided by the current conventional road lighting brings some issues of concern in terms of changes of pedestrian visibility depended on positional relationship between location of pedestrian and luminaries. A field experiment was conducted on a test track using 12 participants. In this experiment, as simplified pro-beam road lighting was used to evaluate an effect of positive contrast consistently on visibility of pedestrian on the test track. We evaluated visibility performance of the pro-beam road lighting compared with the conventional road lighting. Results of the experiment indicated that visibility level of the pedestrians under the pro-beam road lighting was larger and constant rather than that under the symmetric road lighting. The pro-beam road lighting proposed by the present study might have a potential to show more positive effects on the road.