Mining of spatio-temporal patterns of congested traffic in urban areas from traffic sensor data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Inoue  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60401303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渋滞波及過程 / データマイニング / 車両感知器データ / 可視化 / 渋滞 / 波及過程 / 頻出パターンマイニング / 車両感知器 / 渋滞の時空間形態 / 時空間過程 / 感知器データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Road traffic condition in cities are complicated by the daily, weekly, seasonally, and weather-induced traffic demand fluctuations and the effects caused by the control of traffic signals. Therefore, it is difficult to quantitatively analyze typical traffic congestion patterns that are represented by the time and place of occurrence, the process of propagation and diminution, duration time, and many others. This study proposed a method to enumerate traffic congestion patterns from traffic sensor data based on frequent pattern mining developed in information science to understand the present situations of traffic congestion in cities. The feasibility and effectiveness of the proposed method have been evaluated through the analysis of typical congestion patterns using the traffic sensor data in Okinawa, Japan.