Development of Matching System of Disaster Relief Supplies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Junya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大規模災害 / 支援物資 / マッチングシステム / ロジスティクス / 義損物資 / マッチング / 災害ロジスティクス / 義援物資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aftermath of a large disaster, we need to distribute emergency relief goods to affected people as quickly and fairly as possible. Enormous emergency relief goods are sent to affected people from all over the country, and many problems take place in humanitarian logistics operations. The difficulty in sharing information and the lack of an effective matching mechanism are two major causes of such problems. We proposed a matching system of relief goods to overcome these difficulties, and formulated algorithms necessary to output the allocation plans, the distribution plans, the inventory plans, and the delivery plans. In addition, we implemented the proposed system on the Web space.