Development of Tolal Process for Traffic Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hisashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80205145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 文  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40637998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通シミュレーション / ビッグデータ / 交通調査 / OD表 / 日変動 / 日変動データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, traffic simulation does not reflect day-to-day traffic flow change. In this study, we focus on the day fluctuation data. We clarify that the relationship between the traffic situation day fluctuations and traffic simulation may reproduce the day fluctuation of traffic flow. In addition, we discuss the possibility whether day fluctuation data can become an alternative to conventional traffic survey data. By using day fluctuation data and conventional traffic survey data, it was possible to clarify the change of day traffic situation and the positioning of the traffic survey date. Furthermore, we were able to propose a method for daily fluctuations reproduction. Future, by increasing car probe data, and by making frame that integrates the day fluctuation data each company owns, the method contributes effectively.