Risk quantification based on information theoretic approach for infrastructure maintenance policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Riki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフラ維持管理 / リスク定量化 / 管理者行動 / 繰り返しリスク指標 / 情報量 / 動学的整合性 / リスク指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For efficient maintenance of infrastructure, it is essential to estimate risk, considering the uncertainty of stochastic property of state value of infrastructure and maintenance cost. Numerical simulation showed that due to the effect of maintenance activities, such as prioritization of repair of damage, tail part of the probability density function can gain thickness. It was found that Entropic Value at Risk, an information theoretic risk measure, can appropriately evaluate risk of such situation. When these risk measures are applied to time series events such as maintenance of infrastructure, they cause difficulty of time inconsistency and exponential increase of computational cost. Methods to manage these difficulties are also developed.