Speedy and economical infrastructure monitoring method using crowdsourcing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Yoshihide  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60356087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASUGI HIROSHI  東京大学, 地球観測データ統融合連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (00526907)
SETO TOSHIKAZU  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任助教 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラウドソーシング / 空間情報 / 現地計測 / 途上国 / グローバル / インフラモニタリング / スマートフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, infrastructure monitoring in developing countries is not enough, though it becomes very important based on the development of social capital. In this study, we asked to collect road state data, especially road bump and hourly traffic link speed from GPS and acceleration data, for the person in developing countries by smartphones using crowdsourcing technology, such as outsourcing market place “Freelancer” and utilization of hub person in these countries. Finally, we collected approximately total 7,800km namely actual link based 800km driving data in short periods such as 1 month and a half based on the hub person method. This length means about 38% coverage toward 2,140km as a total road length in Dhaka metropolitan urban area. This result shows the possibility of collection of infrastructure monitoring data with their quality in short periods.