Project/Area Number |
26630239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Fumihiko 横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70217892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Toshiyuki 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90314781)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 開発途上国 / タイ / 都市鉄道 / 鉄道文化 / 鉄道雑誌 / 態度変容 / 交通計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This Research seeks some sort of possibility that urban railways would become well known and popular by the citizen in developing countries. The research has been designed to measure how people in South-East Asian countries could be interested in urban railway journals, which are very popular in Japan and England. The research group has published two editions of urban railway journals focusing only on South-East Asian countries. After the publication, another surveys were conducted again in Thailand. The analysis results of the two surveys show us that unknown brand-new travel modes and Japanese ones could attract more people. In addition, attitudes to public transportation was found generally quite high. Therefore, the research concludes that these journals could be very informative and impressive for various age strata. This kind of activities could enhance the modal shift especially from private modes to public transport mode.