Study on evaluaiton of driving load and accident risk by driving simulator experiment in consideration of a brain blood flow change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uno Nobuhiro  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80232883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Eiichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70252468)
NAKAMURA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10419062)
NAKAMURA Yuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80589185)
YAMAZAKI Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60612455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通安全 / 交通工学 / 運転負荷 / 走行支援情報 / 模擬走行実験 / 脳血流動態 / ITS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the traffic safety, this study is aimed at conducting trials to evaluate various safety countermeasures form the viewpoints of driving load and behavior. There are following three major themes in this study. 1) Considering the road, traffic and environment factors and the interrelation among them, this study is attempted to clarify the factors influencing accident rate. Accordingly, this study applied Covariance Structure Analysis for accident data of urban expressway. 2) This study also developed a methodology to evaluate driving load based on the brain blood flow change observed by Near Infrared Spectroscopy. 3) This study clarified applicability of ITS (intelligent Transportation System) to reduce accident risk and its subjects to be mitigated based on the driving behavior observed by driving simulator experiment.