Elucidation of the waterborne virus inactivation mechanism during drinking water disinfection processes by using a novel method based on mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI NOBUTAKA  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水系感染症 / 水系感染症ウイルス / 精密質量分析 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 消毒処理 / 不活化メカニズム / アデノウイルス / 大腸菌ファージ / カプシドタンパク質 / コアタンパク質 / ノロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the waterborne virus inactivation mechanism during drinking water disinfection processes by using a novel method applying mass spectrometry. As a result, chemical oxidation in the virus capsid protein by OH radical was observed after UV254-H2O2 process and oxidized peptides of virus capsid protein were successfully identified by using the novel method based on mass spectrometry.