Rapid detection of infectious enteric viruses in water using cellular responses to virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omura Tatsuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAISUKE SANO  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80550368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIFUMI MASAGO  国際連合大学, サステイナビリティ高等研究所, 研究員 (50507895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管系ウイルス / 細胞応答 / 迅速検出 / 感染性 / 下水処理水 / 組織細胞 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify candidate genes for detecting infectious viruses when concentrated water samples were inoculated to cultivated human cell lines. A vaccine strain of poliovirus type 1 (PV1) was used as a test virus, and the INT407 cell line derived from human intestinal epithelial cells was used as a host cell line. The expression level of KCNJ4 and SCN7A genes were monitored in the post-infection of PV1. When PV1 was inoculated at multiplicity of infection (MOI) = 1, the expression levels of KCNJ4 and SCN7A genes were significantly increased compared to those in mock cells. These results indicate that these genes of ion-chancel proteins are available as cellular genetic markers for detecting the presence of infectious viruses in water samples.