Solubilization of dewatered sludge by disruption of cells by microwave pretreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Ikemoto Ryoko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40159223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Honda Ryo  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 助教 (40422456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嫌気性消化 / 汚泥処理 / マイクロ波 / 下水汚泥 / 高濃度嫌気性消化 / 前処理 / メタン発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of microwave pretreatment of dewatered sludge on anaerobic digestion was examined. Although biogas production potential of dewatered sludge from an oxidation process was low, that increased by 80% by microwave pretreatment. Effects of microwave was estimated to be both heat solubilization of EPS and improve of biodegradability of suspended organic matter. As a result of a continuous digestion experiment, it was demonstrated that gas yield improved by microwave pretreatment.