Polyphosphate accumulating bacteria are salt-tolerant? Biological phosphate recovery from seawater and brackish water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI AKIYOSHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70169035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン / 資源回収 / ポリリン酸蓄積細菌 / 海水・淡水 / バイオリアクター / ポリリン蓄積細菌 / 海水・汽水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the relationship between the clades of polyphosphate accumulating bacteria (PAOs), which are rich in diversity depending on salinity, and favorable environment conditions of the respective clades. The diverse PAOs were successfully cultivated by a DHS reactor under different salinity conditions, suggesting that it is possible to recover polyphosphate as concentrated solution from not only wastewaters but also seawater and brackish water.