Development of A Prediction Model of Adaptive Evolution of Genetic Diversity under Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風間 聡  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50272018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 適応進化 / 遺伝的多様性 / 河川生態系 / 選択性遺伝子座 / 適応的進化 / 河川環境 / 水文モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We projected adaptive genetic variations of four species of stream insect under climate change scenarios, using the distributed hydrothermal model and 8 global climate models. We modeled 11-31 selective AFLP loci per species, which were statistically identified to be subject to natural selection. We acquired bias-corrected air temperature and precipitation data of 3 RCP scenarios (CP2.6、RCP4.5、RCP8.5) from the GCMs. Then, these climatic data were used to calculate annual metrics of current velocity, water depth and water temperature using the hydrothermal model. Models describing adaptive genetic variation, which is represented as linear response of allele frequency at each locus under natural selection to environmental predictors, have been constructed based on current hydrothermal variables. Using the models, we estimated future changes of the allele frequency along changing climate gradients.