Development and evaluation of a rotating advanced oxidation contactor for in situ removal of pharmaceuticals in aquaculture wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA TAKU  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10314981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA HARUHISA  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (10380304)
FUKAHORI SHUJI  愛媛大学, 社会連携推進機構紙産業イノベーションセンター, 講師 (70617894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養殖排水 / 医薬品 / 回転円板型促進酸化装置 / 促進酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel rotating advanced oxidation contactor (RAOC) was developed for removing pharmaceuticals in aquaculture wastewater. Powdered TiO2/zeolite composites were firstly synthesized by sol-gel method and applied for the removal of sulfamonomethoxine (SMM) in fresh aquaculture wastewater (FAWW). The composites adsorbed SMM and thereafter decomposed it by photocatalysis, indicating they can effectively remove SMM in FAWW. Then, the TiO2-zeolite composite sheet was prepared and attached on both sides of a stainless steel disk. The disk was applied for a laboratory-scale rotating advanced oxidation contactor. The top half of the disk exposed to air was irradiated with ultraviolet irradiation, while the bottom half was submerged in water for adsorption. The SMM in distilled water was effectively adsorbed and decomposed by the RAOC, and mathematical model for the reaction was developed. In addition, the RAOC successfully removed SMM even in FAWW containing various coexisting materials.