Identification of mushroom gene involving in absorption and concentration of Cs, and development of innovative technology by the exploitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masahito Yamauchi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (40239843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重松 亨  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10315286)
井口 晃徳  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (60599786)
山田 真義  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80469593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
Research Collaborator YAGI Fumio  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsきのこ / セシウム / カリウム / カリウムトランスポーター / ビール粕 / 活性化剤 / 環境修復技術 / 菌類 / ビール粕培地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primers of K transporters (TRKH) 1~4 and formyltetrahydrofolate synthetase with Cs binding site were designed using genome information on Pleurotus osteatus. PCR with extracted DNA and primers revealed TRKH 2 and 3 could be amplified. Real time RT-PCR on TRKH2 showed diazoxide (previously confirmed as activator for Cs intake) increased the gene expression, suggesting that this transporter was involved in the Cs intake.