Deciphering the supporter microbes that facilitate syntrophic degradation in methanogenic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narihiro Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20421844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00421842)
KAMAGATA Yoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究部門付 (70356814)
Research Collaborator LIU Wen-Tso  イリノイ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / 嫌気共生細菌 / メタン生成菌 / シントロフィー / 環境動態 / メタン生成アーキア / 微生物 / 廃水処理 / 微生物生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the metabolic function that promotes decomposition of organic substrates (e.g., propionate and butyrate) by "syntrophy" which is knows as a microbial interaction between syntrophic substrate metabolizers (syntrophs) and methanogenic archaea (methanogens), we aimed to elucidate the metabolic function of syntrophs and methanogens from their genomic information. As a result, we successfully identify the dominant microbial constituents that inhabit the syntrophy-associated methanogenic microbiota. The genomes of three butyrate-oxidizing syntrophs encode genes involved in degradation pathway of butyrate and biological energy conservation systems that require for the degradation. In conclusion, these metabolic functions contribute to the stabilization and promotion of biodegradation in anaerobic ecosystem.